Return to Headlines

Cougars Gather for Spring Open House, and Six-Weeks Awards Assembly

Open House

 

The Dell City School community came together Wednesday, Feb. 23, for the school's spring Open House. The Cougar Class of 2022 – Shania Vargas and Esteban Morales – with help from class sponsor Elsa McCray and Chris Czubinski – served flautas plates and sodas as a senior-class fundraiser, and parents and family members met with teachers and picked up their students' report cards.

 

And before the Open House, students, staff and families gathered for an Awards Assembly in Cougar Gym, celebrating student achievement during the fourth six-week period of the school year. Adriana Sanchez was the organizer and MC for the event, and Supt. Carlos A. Contreras and teachers presented awards to the students.

 

Awards recipients included, in Ms. Stephanie Rangel's 3-year-old pre-K class: Ama Boakye, with the “Super Writer” Award; Aaliyah Estrada, with the “Never Giving Up” Award; Jocelyn Estrada with the “Chin Up Award,” for “keeping her chin up and never giving up”; Jordan Medina, with the “Best Buddy” Award; Reagan Watts, with the “Most Improved” Award; and Riley Watts, with the “Brainiac” Award, for “always having great ideas about what the class is learning.”

 

In Ms. Stephanie Espinoza's 4-year-old pre-K and kindergarten classes, awards went to: Luna McCray, for the “Shining Star” and “Best Listener” awards; Mia Medina, for the “Peace Keeper” Award; Thomas Merritt, for the “Most Cooperative” Award; Matthew Rangel, for the “Hard Worker” and “Survivor” awards; Lily Rector, for the “Care Bear” Award; Carlos Salazar, for the “Handy Helper” and “Biggest Helper” awards; Ariana Velarde, for the “Behavior Rockstar” Award; and Hunter Watts, for the “Fantastic Friend” and “Curiosity King” awards.

 

In Ms. Elsa McCray's first- and second-grade classes, award winners were: Makenzie Alvord, with the “Best Buddy,” “Computer Whiz” and “Terrific Typer” awards and A Honor Roll; Devlynn Baldwin, with the “Best Buddy,” “Computer Whiz” and “Terrific Typer” awards and A Honor Roll; Max Calderon, with the “Dictionary Whiz,” “Computer Whiz” and “Terrific Typer” awards and A Honor Roll; Magdalena Coto, with the “Computer Whiz” and “Terrific Typer” awards and AB Honor Roll; Amari Estrada, with the “Best Buddy,” “Computer Whiz” and “Terrific Typer” awards; Cristhian Medina, with the “Shining Star,” “Computer Whiz” and “Terrific Typer” awards and A Honor Roll; Robert Merritt, with the “Best Buddy,” “Computer Whiz” and “Terrific Typer” awards; Morgan Quarles, with the “Dictionary Whiz,” “Computer Whiz” and “Terrific Typer” awards and AB Honor Roll; Russell Rakes, with the “Super Reader,” “Computer Whiz” and “Terrific Typer” awards; Allison Rodriguez, with the “Dictionary Whiz,” “Computer Whiz” and “Terrific Typer” awards; Elisa Rodriguez, with the “Shining Star,” “Computer Whiz” and “Terrific Typer” awards; and Dilean Salazar, with the “Best Buddy,” “Computer Whiz” and “Terrific Typer” awards and AB Honor Roll;

 

Among Ms. Peggy Beltran's third- and fourth-graders, awards were presented to: Nathan Ainsworth, for the “Reading Improvement” and “Dictionary Whiz' awards; Eli Campos, for the “Reading Improvement' and “Super Reader” awards and AB Honor Roll; Mia Garcia, for the “Reading Improvement” and “Super Helper” awards; Jose McCray, for the Reading and Math Improvement awards and “Super Helper” Award and AB Honor Roll; Jaydan Perez, for the Reading and Math Improvement awards and “Super Helper” Award; Jesus Rodriguez, for the Reading and Math Improvement awards and “Super Helper” Award, and for perfect attendance and A Honor Roll; and Everett Tate, for the Excellence in Reading and Math awards, the “Dictionary Whiz” Award and A Honor Roll,

 

In Ms. Makayla VanVoorhis' fifth- through eighth-grade classes, awards went to: Rachel Medina, for the “Math Whiz” Award and AB Honor Roll; Emmett Muise, for A Honor Roll; Darwin Salazar, for the Science Award and AB Honor Roll; Aurora Bell, for AB Honor Roll; Texana Scarbrough, for the “Math Whiz” Award and A Honor Roll; Isaac Estrada, for the “Math Whiz” Award; Violeta Solis, for the Science Award; McKenna Crabb, for A Honor Roll; Samanta Espinoza, for the Science Award and AB Honor Roll; Kinsey Tate, for AB Honor Roll; Brandon Crabb, for the Science Award and A Honor Roll; Nicole Martos, for A Honor Roll; and Rhiannon Muise, for A Honor Roll.

 

Among our high-school students, awards went to: Luis Guillen, for AB Honor Roll; Eli Tate, for AB Honor Roll; Luis Ayala, for AB Honor Roll; Reyes Espinoza, for AB Honor Roll; Jeremiah Rauch, for AB Honor Roll; Orlando Fuentes, for AB Honor Roll; Jasper Vargas, for Perfect Attendance; and Esteban Morales, for A Honor Roll.

 

Congratulations, Cougar students, on your outstanding work, and keep it up as we head to the last six-week period of the school year!

 

For photos from the events, see our photo gallery:

Photo Gallery

 

Los cougars ofrecieron el open house de primavera y la asamblea de los premios de cada seis semanas

 

La comunidad de Dell City School se reunió el miércoles 23 de febrero para dar lugar al open house de primavera de la escuela. La clase Cougar de 2022 - Shania Vargas y Esteban Morales - y la patrocinadora de la clase Elsa McCray y con la ayuda de Chris Czubinski - sirvieron platos de flautas y refrescos como recaudación de fondos de clase senior, y los padres y familiares se reunieron con los maestros y recogieron las boletas de calificaciones de sus estudiantes.

 

Y antes del open house los estudiantes, el personal y las familias se reunieron para una Asamblea de Premios en el gimnasio de los cougars celebrando el rendimiento de los estudiantes durante el cuarto período de seis semanas del año escolar. Adriana Sánchez fue la organizadora y MC del evento, y Supt. Carlos A. Contreras y los profesores entregaron premios a los estudiantes.

 

Los ganadores de los reconocimientos, de La clase de preescolar de 3 años de la Sra. Stephanie Rangel: Ama Boakye, con el Premio "Super Writer"; Aaliyah Estrada, con el Premio "Never Giving Up"; Jocelyn Estrada con el "Premio Chin Up", por "mantener la barbilla en alta y nunca darse por vencida"; Jordan Medina, con el Premio "Mejor Amigo"; Reagan Watts, con el Premio "Más Mejorado"; y Riley Watts, con el Premio "Brainiac", por "siempre tener grandes ideas sobre lo que está en clase aprendiendo".

 

Los reconocimientos de preescolar y  kínder de 4 años y 5 años de la Sra. Stephanie Espinoza fueron para: Luna McCray, los premios "Shining Star" y "Best Listener"; Mia Medina, para el Premio "Peace Keeper"; Thomas Merritt, para el Premio "Most Cooperative"; Matthew Rangel, los premios "Hard Worker" y "Survivor"; Lily Rector, el Premio "Care Bear"; Carlos Salazar, los premios "Handy Helper" y "Biggest Helper"; Ariana Velarde, el Premio "Behavior Rockstar"; y Hunter Watts, los premios "Fantastic Friend" y "Curiosity King".

 

Las clases de primer y segundo grado de la Sra. Elsa McCray, ganadores de los reconocimientos  fueron: Makenzie Alvord, los premios "Best Buddy", "Computer Whiz" y "Terrific Typer" y A Honor Roll; Devlynn Baldwin,  los premios "Best Buddy", "Computer Whiz" y "Terrific Typer" y A Honor Roll; Max , los premios "Dictionary Whiz", "Computer Whiz" y "Terrific Typer" y A Honor Roll; Magdalena Coto, los premios "Computer Whiz" y "Terific Typer" y AB Honor Roll; Amari Estrada, los premios "Best Buddy", "Computer Whiz" y "Terrific Typer"; Cristhian Medina,  los premios "Shining Star", "Computer Whiz" y Merritt,  los premios "Best Buddy", "Computer Whiz" y "Terrific Typer"; Morgan Quarles, los premios "Dictionary Whiz", "Computer Whiz" y "Terrific Typer" y AB Honor Roll; Russell Rakes,  los premios "Super Reader", "Computer Whiz" y "Terrific Typer"; Allison Rodriguez,  los premios "Dictionary Whiz", "Computer Whiz" y "Terrific Typer"; Elisa Rodriguez, los premios "Shining Star", "Computer Whiz" y "Terrific Typer"; y Dilean Salazar,  los premios "Best Buddy", "Computer Whiz" y "Terrific Typer" y AB Honor Roll.

 

Los reconocimientos de tercer y cuarto grado de la Sra. Peggy Beltrán fueron entregados a: Nathan Ainsworth, los premios "Mejora de la lectura" y "Dictionary Whiz"; Eli Campos, por los premios "Mejora de la lectura" y "Super lector" y la Lista de honor de AB; Mia García, los premios "Mejora de la lectura" y "Super ayudante"; José McCray, los premios de mejora de las matemáticas y el Premio "Super Helper" y la Lista de Honor AB; Jaydan Pérez, los premios de Lectura y Mejora de Matemáticas y el Premio "Super Helper"; Jesús Rodríguez,  los premios de Mejora de Lectura y Matemáticas y el Premio "Super Helper", y la asistencia perfecta y A Honor Roll; y Everett Tate, la Excelencia En los premios de Lectura y Matemáticas, el Premio "Dictionary Whiz" y A Honor Roll,

 

Las clases de quinto a octavo grado de Makayla VanVoorhis fueron para: Rachel Medina,  el Premio "Math Whiz" y el Rollo de Honor AB; Emmett Muise, para A Honor Roll; Darwin Salazar,  el Premio de Ciencia y el Rollo de Honor AB; Aurora Bell,  el Rollo de Honor AB; Texana Scarbrough, el Premio "Math Whiz" y A Honor Roll; Isaac Estrada,  el Premio "Math Whiz"; Violeta Solís, el Premio de Ciencia; McKenna Crabb, para A Honor Roll; Samanta Espinoza, el Premio de Ciencia y el Rollo de Honor AB; Kinsey Tate,  el Rollo de Honor AB; Brandon Crabb,  el Premio de Ciencia y A Honor Roll; Nicole Martos, Por A Honor Roll; y Rhiannon Muise, A Honor Roll.

 

Entre nuestros estudiantes de secundaria, los premios fueron para: Luis Guillén, por AB Honor Roll; Eli Tate, por AB Honor Roll; Luis Ayala, por AB Honor Roll; Reyes Espinoza, por AB Honor Roll; Jeremiah Rauch, por AB Honor Roll; Orlando Fuentes, por AB Honor Roll; Jasper Vargas, por Perfect Attendance; y Esteban Morales, por A Honor Roll.

 

¡Felicidades, estudiantes de Cougar, por su excelente trabajo, y sigan así mientras nos dirigimos al último período de seis semanas del año escolar!

Para fotos de los eventos, vea nuestra galería de fotos:

Galería de fotos