Return to Headlines

Cougarland Celebrates a Socially Distanced “5A Day”

It was “5A Day” – Awards for Academics, Attendance, Athletics and Activities – at the Dell City School yesterday (Nov. 5), and though the year's second six-weeks awards assembly was different because of Covid risk – rather than a public, school-wide gathering, winners were announced over the intercom and received awards in their classrooms – it was still a welcome celebration of student achievement.

 

Awards recipients for the second six-weeks of the school year included:

 

In pre-K, Colton Gibb, with the “Best Listener” award; Rickayla Hanshaw, with the “Best Storyteller” award; Luna McCray, with the Social Studies award; Mia Medina, for perfect attendance and the “Handy Helper” award; Natalia Morales, with the “Handwriting” award; Matthew Rangel, for perfect attendance and the “Chin Up” award; Carlos Salazar, for perfect attendance and the “Survivor” award; and Hunter Watts, with the “Most Cooperative” award.

 

Our kindergarten award winners were: Makenzie Alvord, with the “All A’s And B’s” award and the “Best Listener” award; Magdalena Coto, with the “Leadership” and “Vocabulary Champ” awards; Allison Rodriguez, for perfect attendance; and Elisa Rodriguez, for perfect attendance.

 

In first grade, the award recipients were: Devlynn Baldwin, for A Honor Roll, perfect attendance and the “Librarian” award; Amari Estrada, for A Honor Roll, perfect attendance and the “Good Friend” award' Cristhian Medina, for A Honor Roll and the “Friendliest” award' Dilean Salazar, for A Honor Roll, perfect attendance and the “Best Storyteller” award; and Leonardo Segura, for A Honor Roll, perfect attendance and the “Happiest” award.

 

Among our second graders, awards went to: Eli Campos, for A Honor Roll and the “Best Listener” award; Mia Garcia-Estrada, for A Honor Roll and the “Behavior Rockstar” award; Jaydan Perez, for A Honor Roll and the “Super Writer” award; Morgan Quarles, for AB Honor Roll and the “Funniest” award; and Everett Tate, for A Honor Roll and the “Mathematician” award/

 

Third-grade award winners included: Aaron Contreras, for A Honor Roll and perfect attendance; Jose McCray, for A Honor Roll; Jesus Rodriguez-Velarde, for AB Honor Roll and perfect attendance; and Dana Segura, for perfect attendance.

 

In fourth grade, our award recipients were: Rachel Medina, for A Honor Roll and perfect attendance; Emmett Muise, for A Honor Roll; Grayson O’Leary, for AB Honor Roll; and Darwin Salazar, for perfect attendance.

 

Our fifth-grade award winners were: Aurora Bell, for AB Honor Roll and the “Super Writer” award; Carlos Contreras, for A Honor Roll, perfect attendance and the Science award; Anthony Galvan, for the “Citizenship” award; Corbin Gibb, for the “Librarian” award; Daniela Jaquez, with the “Vocabulary Champ” award; Zachary Mendoza, for AB Honor Roll, perfect attendance and the “Comprehension Champ” award; Texana Scarbrough, for A Honor Roll, perfect attendance and the “Rockin’ Reader” award; and Violeta Solis, with the “Handwriting” award.

 

Among our sixth graders, awards went to: McKenna Crabb, for A Honor Roll, the “Rockin’ Reader” award and the “Librarian” award; Samanta Espinoza, for perfect attendance and the “Citizenship” award; Isaac Estrada, for AB Honor Roll, perfect attendance and the “Handwriting” award; Cassidy Hale, for AB Honor Roll and the “Super Writer” and “Vocabulary Champ” awards; Madyson Smith, for A Honor Roll and perfect attendance; and Kinsey Tate, for AB Honor Roll and the Science and “Comprehension Champ” awards.

 

In the seventh grade, our award recipients for the second six weeks were: Brandon Crabb, for AB Honor Roll and the “Librarian” award; Nicole Martos, for AB Honor Roll, perfect attendance, and the Science and “Comprehension Champ” awards; Rhiannon Muise, for A Honor Roll, perfect attendance and the “Rockin’ Reader,” “Super Writer” and “Handwriting” awards; Dustin Neely, with the “Vocabulary Champ” award; and Axel Sotelo, for perfect attendance and the “Citizenship” award.

 

Our eighth-grade award winners this six weeks were: Jose Acosta, with the “Vocabulary Champ” and “Citizenship” awards; Luis Guillen, for AB Honor Roll, perfect attendance and the Science and “Comprehension Champ” awards; and Eli Tate, with the “Rockin’ Reader,” “Librarian” and “Super Writer” awards.

 

Among ninth graders, awards went to: Iris Ayala, for AB Honor Roll; Luis Ayala for AB Honor Roll and perfect attendance; Reyes Espinoza, for AB Honor Roll; and Hunter O’Leary, for AB Honor Roll.

 

In our sophomore class, awards were presented to Yaniris Duran, for AB Honor Roll, and Jasper Vargas, for perfect attendance.

 

And our junior-class award winner was Esteban Morales, for A Honor Roll.

 

Congratulations, Cougar students, on your hard work, and well-earned recognition!