Return to Headlines

Cougar Scholars Honored At Year's First “5A Day”

The Dell City School held this year's first “5A Day” – Awards for Academics, Attendance, Athletics and Activities – on Sept. 25, and the Cougar community came together to celebrate student achievement in an outdoor assembly. Teacher Adriana Sanchez organized the event, which was held in the school courtyard, and Principal Carlos A. Contreras and staffer Debbie Guillen distributed awards.

 

The award recipients for the first six weeks of the 2020-2021 school year included:

 

In pre-K, Mia Medina, for perfect attendance and the “Good Friend” award; Matthew Rangel for perfect attendance and the “Bucket Filler” award; Rickayla Hanshaw, for perfect attendance and the “Super Writer” award; Colton Gibb, for the “Behavior Rockstar” award; Hunter Watts, for the “Good Friend” award; Luna McCray, for the “Mathlete” award; and Natalia Morales, for the “Handwriting Champ” award.

 

Among kindergarten students, award winners included: Makenzie Alvord, for perfect attendance and AB Honor Roll; Michael Radunz, for perfect attendance, the “Handy Helper” award and the “Big Heart” award; Magdalena Coto, for “Vocab Champ”; Elisa Rodriguez, for the Social Studies award; and Allison Rodriguez, for the “Creative Writer” award.

 

In first grade, the recipients were: Devlynn Baldwin, for the “Inquisitive Learner” award and A Honor Roll; Amari Estrada, for the “Friendliest” award and A Honor Roll; Cristhian Medina, for the “Behavior Rockstar” award, A Honor Roll and perfect attendance; and Leo Segura Ortega, for the “Best Buddy” award, A Honor Roll and perfect attendance.

 

Among second graders, awards were distributed to Eli Campos, for A Honor Roll and the “Super Smile” award; Mia Garcia-Estrada, for A Honor Roll, the “Handy Helper” award and perfect attendance; Jaydan Perez, for A Honor Roll and the “Funny Bone” award; Morgan Quarles, for A Honor Roll and the “Most Cooperative” award; Nicholas Radunz, for A Honor Roll, the “Curiosity King” award and perfect attendance; and Everett Tate, for A Honor Roll, the “Fantastic Fluency” award and perfect attendance.

 

In third grade, the award winners were: Aaron Contreras, for perfect attendance and A Honor Roll; José McCray, for AB Honor Roll; Dana Segura Ortega, for perfect attendance; and Gabriela Velarde, for perfect attendance.

 

In the fourth grade class, awards went to Rachel Medina Rangel, for perfect attendance; and

Emmett Muise, for A Honor Roll.

 

Among fifth graders, there were awards for Aurora Bell, for perfect attendance, AB Honor Roll and the “Creative Writer” award; Carlos Contreras, for perfect attendance, AB Honor Roll, the Social Studies award and the Science award; Anthony Galvan, for the “Citizenship” award; Corbin Gibb, for the Social Studies award and the Science award; Daniela Jacquez, for the “Librarian” award; Zachary Mendoza, for the “Leadership” award and “Vocabulary Champ” award; Texana Scarbrough, for the “Mathematician” award, the “Rockin' Reader” award and A Honor Roll; and Violeta Solis, for the “Citizenship” award.

 

In the sixth grade, recipients included: McKenna Crabb, for the “Creative Writer,” “Rockin' Reader” and “Mathematician” awards and A Honor Roll; Samanta Espinoza, for the “Librarian” award; Cassidy Hale, for the the “Citizenship” and “Big Heart” awards; and Kinsey Tate, for perfect attendance and the “Vocabulary Champ” and Science awards.

 

Among seventh graders, Brandon Crabb was recognized with the “Creative Writer” award and for AB Honor Roll; Nicole Martos, with the “Vocab Champ” and “Scientist” awards and for AB Honor Roll; Rhiannon Muise, for perfect attendance, the “Librarian” and “Rockin' Reader” awards and A Honor Roll; and Axel Sotelo, with the “Citizenship” award.

 

In eighth grade, award winners were: José Acosta, for perfect attendance, AB Honor Roll, the “Vocab Champ” award and the “Citizenship” award; Luis Guillen, for AB Honor Roll and the “Rockin' Reader” award; Joshua Rector, for perfect attendance and AB Honor Roll; and Eli Tate, for perfect attendance, the “Creative Writer” award and the “Scientist” award.

 

Among ninth graders, Iris Ayala was recognized for AB Honor Roll and perfect attendance; Luis Ayala for AB Honor Roll; Reyes Espinoza for AB Honor Roll; and Hunter O'Leary for AB Honor Roll.

 

In the 10th grade class, award winners were Yaniris Elias Duran, for AB Honor Roll; Damien Spiers, for perfect attendance; and Jasper Vargas, for perfect attendance.

 

In the Cougar junior class, Esteban Morales was recognized for A Honor Roll, and Andres Velarde for perfect attendance.

 

And among the Class of 2021, Vanessa Galvan was recognized with an award for AB Honor Roll.

 

Congratulations, Cougar students, on the great start to the new school year, and keep up the good work!