Return to Headlines

Cougar Scholars Recognized at Second Six-Weeks Awards Ceremony

Emmett Muise and Supt. Ruben Cervantes

 

The Cougar community came together Wednesday, Nov. 6, to recognize student academic and classroom achievement, at the second Six-Weeks Awards Ceremony.

 

Winners included, in kindergarten, pre-K and pre-pre-K: Christian Medina, the “Best Manners” award; Luna McCray, the “Happy Go Lucky” award; Elisa Rodriguez, for perfect attendance and the “Helping Hand” award; Jax Cruz, “Neatest Worker” award; Michael Radunz, for perfect attendance and the “Most Dependable” award; Russell Rakes, the “Mister Manners” award; Allison Rodriguez, the “Best Laugh” award; Magdalena Coto, the “Curiosity Queen” award; Leonardo Segura, for perfect attendance and the “Most Improved” award; Makenzie Alvord, the “Good Friend” award; Matthew Rangel, the “Most Energetic” award; Amari Estrada, for perfect attendance and the “Easygoing Friend” award; and Rickayla Hanshaw, the “Most Playful” award.

 

In first and second grades, award recipients included: Eliseo Campos, AB Honor Roll and “Best Speller” award; Mia Garcia, AB Honor Roll and “Best Mathematician” award; Jaydan Perez, A Honor Roll and “Best Reader” award; Nicholas Radunz, for perfect attendance and the “Best Mathematician” award; Jose McCray, for A Honor Roll, perfect attendance and the “Best Reader” award; Jesus Rodriguez, A Honor Roll and the “Best Mathematician” award; Dana Segura, for A Honor Roll, perfect attendance and the “Best Mathematician” award; and Gabriela Velarde, for perfect attendance and the “Citizenship” award.

 

Third- and fourth-grade award winners were: Violeta Solis, AB Honor Roll and “Best Reader” award; Rachel Medina, AB Honor Roll, perfect attendance and the “Best Reader Award”; Emmett Muise, A Honor Roll, perfect attendance and the “Best Mathematician” award; Aurora Bell, A Honor Roll, perfect attendance and the “Best Mathematician” award; Zachary Mendoza, A Honor Roll and the “Science Smarts” award; Texana Scarbrough, A Honor Roll and the “Science Smarts” award; Grayson O'Leary, the “Social Studies Smarty” award; and Anthony Galvan, AB Honor Roll and the “Social Studies Smarty” award.

 

Among fifth- and sixth-graders, awards recipients included: Samanta Espinoza, with the “Friendliest” award; Dustin Neely, with the “Most Improved” award; Cassidy Hale, with the “Ray of Sunshine” award; Rhiannon Muise, A Honor Roll; McKenna Crabb, A Honor Roll; Axel Sotelo, AB Honor Roll and perfect attendance; Nicole Martos, AB Honor Roll; and Brandon Crabb, AB Honor Roll.

 

In junior high and high school, the award winners were: Esteban Morales, AB Honor Roll; Kaysie Burford, AB Honor Roll; Vanessa Galvan, perfect attendance; Kassandra Acosta, perfect attendance; Liza Coto, perfect attendance; and Luis Guillen, perfect attendance.

 

Congratulations to these hardworking Cougar scholars, and thanks to all the parents, families and community members who joined us at the awards ceremony!

 

Vanessa and Supt. Ruben Cervantes